Category: Car Makes

Car Makes

  • Skoda Citigo 5-door World Debut at Geneva

    Skoda-Citigo-5-door-thumbThe 2012 Geneva Motor Show will no doubt bring excitement to all rubber-burning, rev counting motoring enthusiasts. But a motor show isn’t a genuine one without some space for practicality and sensibility. That is why Skoda is world premiering the 5-door Citigo sub-compact car there. It’s a boxy little thing that is designed to be simple, neat and easy to live with.

    Power, which isn’t much, comes from a 3-cylinder, 1.0 Litre petrol engine and amounts to 44 kW/60 hp or 55 kW/75 hp. (power variations of the same engine).In its most eco-friendly form, the Green tec variant, the new Citigo achieves 4.1 l/100 km or around 69 mpg. CO2 emissions in the new Skoda are just bellow 100g/km. In the world of today, the Citigo makes a lot of sense as it counters fuel prices, congestion and overall vehicle expenses.

    If one does think about it, the Citigo doesn’t need power in excess as it hasn’t got a big bulky body and a handful of luxuries to carry around. Skoda say that inside it is as roomy as possible but how roomy can that be? The features listed as “ingenious” include net holders, a photo/document holder and a bag hook on the glove compartment – hardly technical innovations. But while the Citigo lacks luxury flash, it does make up for it by being a proud holder of a 5 star Euro NCAP safety rating. So this is what the Citigo really is – “simply clever” and no more.

    At its home market this member of the Skoda family has recently become the Best City Car in the largest Czech automobile poll, the Car of the Year 2012. Now the company is aiming at broadening it’s market outside of the Czech Republic. It is all part of an overall growth plan that will hopefully culminate in 2018 when Skoda annual shipments reach the 1.5 million mark. City cars such as the Citigo are the backbone of every successful company which produces great cars for all kinds of people.

    Skoda Citigo (2012)
    5-door Skoda Citigo (2012)

    Source: Skoda

  • 2012 Renault Fluence ZE Price – £17 495

    Renault has announced the new price tag for 2012 Fluence ZE, which is now offered for £17 495 OTR after the Plug-In Car Grant, plus battery hire from just under £70 per month.

    The 2012 Fluence ZE is powered by a synchronous electric motor with rotor coil – 95PS ( 70kW) at 3 000RPM and 226Nm (167 lb-ft) of torque. Its range is more than 115 miles (178 km).

    The car features electronic driving aids – ABS and ESC, which have been recalibrated to match the different weight distribution resulting from the addition of the battery. Fluence Z.E. is extensively equipped for its segment, with safety features including double seat belt pretensioners and 6 airbags as standard.

    The last of Renault’s bold four-model Z.E. range, ZOE, is primed to cause a stir this Autumn.

    2012 Renault Fluence ZE
    2012 Renault Fluence ZE

    Source: Renault

  • JMS BMW E 92/93 offers now even more style

    JMS BMW thumbFor the excellent driving performance, the tuning company JMS offers now a new style for m-technic versions of BMW E92/93.

    The tuning features a KW stainless steel coil over kit with 55mm/45mm lowering. The price is 1059 euro. In addition there are also racing optics included, which are pure piece black polished rims with 9×19 and 235/35R19 tires. The price here is 2399 Euros. At the rear JMS has also put H&R spacers with 2x20mm dimensions, available for 119 euros. At last there is also an exclusive new exclusive line front apron, for the additional 249 Euros. Thus the BMW gets even sportier and racing look. The latter upgrade is made especially for original m-technic bumpers.

    JMS BMW E 92/93
    JMS BMW E 92/93
    JMS BMW E 92/93
    JMS BMW E 92/93

    Source: JMS

  • Jaguar XF again awarded as “Best Car”

    jag ThumbGreat success for Jaguar, the model Jaguar XF has been awarded ‘Best Car’ in its category by the respected German motoring magazine “Auto motor und sport”.

    It is not the firs time, however, that the model won the award. To be more precise it is the fourth time in succession the XF has won this prestigious award. This award moreover, is an emphasis of the great work put on the vehicle. To go further into details, the 116,000 auto motor und sport readers who took part in the poll in order to choose the “Best Car”, voted on 311 different models in ten categories. And eventually the readers have cjosen the Xf model. Furthermore this success is following another recent success, in which the Jaguar brand received an award for XKR-S crowned as a ‘2011 Sports Car of the Year’. The award was given from the German magazine “Auto Bild Sportscars”.

    2012 Jaguar XF
    2012 Jaguar XF

    The 2012 Jaguar XF line-up offers a broad range of engines including a 2.2-litre diesel unit equipped with Intelligent Stop-Start that’s capable of achieving 52.3mpg. There is also available a supercharged 510PS 5.0-litre petrol V8 which can propel the range-topping XFR to 60mph in just 4.7 seconds. The development and testing of a new XF derivative, the XF Sportbrake, is currently in progress with further details to be released in the first half of 2012.

    Source: Jaguar

  • 2012 Senner BMW Z8

    BMW_Z8_19_Work_Senner_Tuning_ThumbThe BMW Z8 model got a breathtaking tuning. Benno Senner of SENNER Tuning AG, Ingelheim, with his crew implemented this tuning. In the beginning the engine was supplied with a sports air filter set. After that a parameter adjustment followed, including the balance of the exhaust system. It featured a welded exhaust manifold with a stainless steel silencer and flame tubes designed with metal catalysts. This gives the additional the total of 37 kW (50 hp) and 535 Nm (395 lb-ft) torque. Hence, this enhancement allows raising the highest possible speed to over 300 km/h.

    Furthermore, SENNER Tuning AG chose Work Schwert SC1 wheels in Diamond Black varnish with an anodized 9×19 and 10×19 inch chrome outer rims, and Continental Sport Contact 5P 255/40R19 and 285/35R19 tires. Moreover the tool kit was complemented with a tire-repair set and a compressor. Furthermore, a look through the wheel provides a view of Racing Gold varnished brake calipers. The chassis technology has also been upgraded. In addition to the coilover suspension Variant 2 Inox-Line with an adjustable rebound, a strut bar was installed on the reinforced shock mount in the front in order to stabilize the front end.

    2012 Senner BMW Z8
    2012 Senner BMW Z8

    At last, the price of the tuning of this elegant black-colored Z8 of art costs € 18,900.

    Source: Senner Tuning

  • 2012 Honda Crosstour EX L Price – $27 655

    2012_Crosstour_EX_L ThumbThe new four-cylinder two-wheel-drive by Honda, named Crosstour is making its debut at U.S. dealers nationwide with manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) ranging from $27 655 for the well-equipped Crosstour EX to $32,805 for the luxurious Crosstour EX-L Navi. Destination and handling charge consists of $810 per vehicle.

    The four-cylinder Crosstour models have 3.5-liter i-VTEC V6-Crosstour engine. Moreover the new four-cylinder model delivers is more fuel efficient and has 3 mpg increase in the city and 2 mpg on the highway. All this is compared to V-6-equipped models. The new model offers sleek design, unmatched passenger comfort and functionality. In addition to this it adds four-cylinder pricing and fuel economy. Furthermore the Crosstour is available in two trim levels, including the Crosstour EX and leather-upholstered Crosstour EX-L. They are equipped with 2.4-liter i-VTEC inline four-cylinder engine. Moreover, for the luxury edition, there is available a Satellite-linked Navigation System. More importantly the EPA-estimated fuel economy on the four-cylinder Crosstour is 21 mpg city and 29 mpg highway.

    2012 Honda Crosstour EX-L (4-cylinder)
    2012 Honda Crosstour EX-L (4-cylinder)
    2012 Honda Crosstour EX-L (4-cylinder)
    2012 Honda Crosstour EX-L (4-cylinder)

    Source: Honda

  • 2012 BMW F10 Active Hybrid 5

    BMW has released full specs of the new F10 ActiveHybrid 5. The highly efficient executive saloon has which a combustion engine and electric motor providing perfect dynamics at decent price.

    The powertrain includes a BMW TwinPower Turbo six-cylinder in-line engine, an electric drive system and an 8-speed automatic gearbox. The latest generation of BMW ActiveHybrid technology also adds precisely controlled – and therefore extremely effective – intelligent energy management to the mix.

    The result is more than satisfying – 340PS (250 kW) and 450Nm (332 lb-ft); from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.9 seconds and a top speed of 250 km/h (155 mph) or 60 km/h (37 mph) only on electric power.  The average fuel consumption is 6.4 to 7 liters per 100 km (40-44 mpg imp.) and CO2 emissions: 149 – 163 g/km.

    The combustion engine is the famous twin-turbocharged 3.0 liter in-line six-cylinder petrol with  306PS (225 kW), while the electric motor develops 55PS (40 kW), which is supplied by a high-performance lithium-ion battery integrated into the luggage area.

    The ActiveHybrid 5 comes with ECO PRO mode including coasting and intelligent energy management. Charging of the high-performance battery primarily takes place during coasting or braking, the electric motor performing the role of a generator feeding energy into the high-voltage battery.

    The selection of interior colours, upholstery and interior trim elements reflects the range offered for the other BMW 5 Series Sedan variants. And added to the standard-fitted array of comfort-enhancing features is not only the Navigation system Professional, but also a 4-zone climate control system with stationary air conditioning. A wide range of driver assistance systems and BMW ConnectedDrive mobility services, as well as virtually all the other optional extras available for the conventionally powered BMW 5 Series Sedan, can also be specified for the BMW ActiveHybrid 5.

    The BMW ActiveHybrid 5 will be produced at BMW Plant Dingolfing – the BMW Group’s largest production plant worldwide – alongside the other BMW 5 Series models, ensuring that it benefits from the same high standards of quality and production efficiency. The integration into the production process of BMW ActiveHybrid technology is underpinned by the intelligent combination of state-of-the-art automated process engineering and the skilled craftsmanship of specially trained employees.

    2012 BMW F10 Active Hybrid 5
    2012 BMW F10 Active Hybrid 5

    2012 BMW F10 ActiveHybrid 5:

    Six-cylinder in-line petrol engine, BMW TwinPower Turbo technology with twin-scroll turbocharger, High Precision Direct Injection and VALVETRONIC;
    Displacement: 2,979 cc, output: 225 kW/306 hp at 5,800 rpm,
    Max. torque: 400 Nm (295 lb-ft) at 1,200 – 5,000 rpm.
    Synchronous electric motor; output: 40 kW/55 hp,
    Max. torque: 210 Nm (155 lb-ft);
    Combined output: 250 kW/340 hp,
    Max. combined torque: 450 Nm (332 lb-ft).
    Acceleration [0 – 100 km/h (62 mph)]: 5.9 seconds,
    Top speed: 250 km/h (155 mph),
    Top speed purely on electric power: 60 km/h (37 mph).
    Average fuel consumption*: 6.4 – 7.0 litres/100 kilometres  (40 – 44 mpg imp),  CO2 emissions*: 149 – 163 g/km,  exhaust standard: EU5.
    *As per the EU test cycle, figures may vary according to the tyre format specified

    Source: BMW

  • 2012 MINI Roadster US Price – $24 350

    MINI has announced the US price list for the Roadster model, which starts at just $24 350 for the entry level and rising all the way up to $27 350 for the top-of-range Cooper S Roadster. The prices exclude destination tax.

    2012 MINI Roadster is powered by a 1.6 liter four-cylinder petrol with VALVETRONIC delivering 122PS (90kW) at 6000RPM and 160Nm (118 lb-ft) at 4250RPM. From 0 to 100 km/h in 9.2 seconds and a top speed of 199 km/h (124 mph). It is pretty decent performance for cheap roadster with small engine. Furthermore, it returns 49.6 mpg (5.7 liters per 100 km) and 133 g/km of CO2.

    The top-of-range Cooper S Roadster has a 1.6 liter turbocharged petrol with 211PS (150 kW) at 6000RPM and 260Nm (192 lb-ft) at just 1850RPM. From 0 to 100 km/h in 6.5 seconds and a top speed of 237 km/h. With this engine, the open-top MINI becomes a real sports vehicle. The average fuel consumption is 7.3 liters per 100 km (38.7 mpg) and 169 g/km of CO2.

    2012 MINI Roadster
    2012 MINI Roadster

    Specifications:

    MINI John Cooper Works Roadster:

    Four-cylinder petrol engine with MINI TwinPower Turbo technology and numerous technological details carried over directly from motor sport.
    Displacement: 1,598 cc, output: 155 kW/211 hp at 6,000 rpm,
    max. torque: 260 Nm/192 lb-ft at 1,850 – 5,600 rpm (280 Nm/207 lb-ft with Overboost at 2,000 – 5,100 rpm). Acceleration 0–100 km/h (62 mph): 6.5 seconds, top speed: 237 km/h (147 mph). Average fuel consumption according to EU: 7.3 litres/100 kilometres (38.7 mpg imp), CO2 emissions: 169 g/km.

    MINI Cooper S Roadster:

    Four-cylinder petrol engine with
    MINI TwinPower Turbo technology. Displacement: 1,598 cc,
    output: 135 kW/184 hp at 5,500 rpm, max. torque: 240 Nm/177 lb-ft at 1,600 – 5,000 rpm (260 Nm/192 lb-ft with Overboost at 1,730 – 4,500 rpm). Acceleration 0–100 km/h (62 mph): 7.0 seconds,
    top speed: 227 km/h (141 mph).  Average fuel consumption according to EU: 6.0 litres/100 kilometres (47.1 mpg imp), CO2 emissions: 139 g/km.

    MINI Cooper Roadster:

    Four-cylinder petrol engine with fully variable valve management based on the BMW Group’s VALVETRONIC technology. Displacement: 1,598 cc, output: 90 kW/122 hp at 6,000 rpm, max. torque: 160 Nm/118 lb-ft at 4,250 rpm. Acceleration 0–100 km/h (62 mph): 9.2 seconds, top speed: 199 km/h (124 mph). Average fuel consumption according to EU: 5.7 litres/100 kilometres (49.6 mpg imp),
    CO2 emissions: 133 g/km.

    MINI Cooper SD Roadster:

    Four-cylinder turbodiesel with MINI TwinPower Turbo technology. Displacement: 1,995 cc, output: 105 kW/143 hp at 4,000 rpm, max. torque: 305 Nm/225 lb-ft at 1,750 – 2,700 rpm. Acceleration 0–100 km/h (62 mph): 8.1 seconds,
    top speed: 212 km/h (132 mph). Average fuel consumption according to EU: 4.5 litres/100 kilometres (62.8 mpg imp), CO2 emissions: 118 g/km.

    Exterior dimensions:

    Length: 3,734 millimetres (MINI Cooper Roadster: 3,728 millimetres, MINI John Cooper Works Roadster: 3,758 millimetres)
    Width: 1,683 millimetres
    Height: 1,390 millimetres (MINI Cooper Roadster: 1,384 millimetres, MINI John Cooper Works Roadster: 1,391 millimetres)
    Wheelbase: 2,467 millimetres

    Source: MINI

  • Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4

    Prindiville Design has relaunched in flamboyant style with a range of stylish visual tuning packages and performance enhancements for three of today’s most iconic cars – the Lamborghini Aventador, Ferrari 458 and Range Rover Evoque.

    On Focus we have the tuned Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 coming with new body panels offering weight savings of up to 65% compared with standard items. There is also a new two-tone exterior finish.

    The Aventador is powered by a 6.5 liter naturally aspirated V12 with 700PS (515 kW) and 690Nm (509 lb-ft). It is further boosted by Prindiville with a new titanium sports exhaust system, which is also 80% lighter than the factory version. There are also a new high-flow induction system and of course an ECU re-map.

    The interior can be trimmed however an owner desires. There is a wide choice of luxurious leathers and other lavish upholstery materials, available in an exciting palette of colours.

    Stay tuned for more details!

    Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
    Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
    Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
    Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
    Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
    Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
    Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4
    Prindiville Design Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4


    Source: Prindiville Design

  • Lingenfelter Chevrolet Camaro Signature Series

    Lingenfelter has announced two special Signature Series performance packages for the Chevrolet Camaro.

    The Signature Series 1 package features style modifications including a new front hood, redesigned front spoiler, a pair of extended side skirts and a trunk lip spoiler. The interior comes with new seats, a set of aluminum pedals and an individually-numbered plaque. The package also includes a Magnaflow sport exhaust and a sports-tuned suspension.

    The Signature Series 2 package is all about performance. It includes a complete Corsa stainless sport exhaust system and some modifications for the mighty LS3 V8 engine – a Magnuson TVS2300 supercharger, a high-flow intake system and bigger fuel injectors. The result is 608PS (447 kW).

    The exclusive 20” Lingenfelter forged alloy wheels are fitted with 275/40 ZR20 at the front and 315/35 ZR20 tires at the rear.

    Lingenfelter provides a chassis dyno report after the installation is completed and covers the engine with a 3-year/36 000-mile warranty.

    Lingenfelter Chevrolet Camaro Signature Series Front Angle

    Source: Lingenfelter via Automobilemag

  • BMW M performance 2012

    2012-BMW-M550d-xDrive-thumbA new range of BMW bets on an electric driving experience at the expense of a few litres of Diesel. Say hello to the BMW xDrive 5 series, X5 and X6 M-performance specs. By “M-Performance”, BMW actually mean “Not quite M cars but they are out there”. All three vehicles harbor a magnificent 3.0 L game changer and all have been developed by BMW M GmbH engineers.

    Despite the obvious lack of flaring wheel arches, road sweeping side skirts and flamboyant tail pipes that give the M niche its identity, there are design alterations on each and every one M-Performer. The wing mirrors for example are air-flow friendly, there’s a trunk lip-spoiler on the sedan and the wheels are a batch of specially designed, M-Performance alloys. (19-inch, double spoked ones for the sedan and the Touring, 19-inch, V-spoked for the X5 and 20-inch double-spoked for the X6). Above all we still have the M branding on the door steps and on the steering wheel, on the gear stick and at the boot lid.

    But on that boot lid we notice something else. Why the “550” and also why is there a ‘d’ at the end? Before we start judging let’s clear some things up – the l6, 3.0 L TwinPower Diesel unit is an engineering milestone. You get 280 kW/381 hp and the mesmerizing 740 Newton metres (546 lb-ft) of torque available to you after only a 2000 rpm climb. Three turbo chargers, two small ones countering the turbo lag and a big one for maximum boost, will work together for that ever crisp throttle response. Sounds more like “TripletPower” to me. Another oily bit that deserves some spotlight is the latest common rail injection system with maximum pressure capacity at 2200 bars. With it power extraction is more efficient then ever.

    BMW M550d xDrive (2012)
    BMW M550d xDrive (2012)

    Needless to say all that newfound power is rather useless if one doesn’t know how to tame it and put it on the road. That’s where the blokes at BMW M GmbH step into place once again. Eight speed automatic gearboxes come with all the M-Performance cars and an intelligent xDrive AWD system overseers the chassis which is bound give dynamics a new name. M pedigree can be seen throughout the tuning of the suspension, the body, engine and transmission mounting, springs and dampers, all standard and optional chassis control systems, and the Servotronic mapping for the hydraulic steering. The touring and the X 5 and X 6 get air-suspension as standard on the rear axle which benefits comfort and practicality. Then there are the road safety systems and the luxury toys that can make anybody’s head spin.

    BMW M550d xDrive Touring (2012)
    BMW M550d xDrive Touring (2012)

    At the end of the day, It always comes down to the 0 to 60 mph sprint. And thanks to all the M strains, the M 550d xDrive sedan does the job pretty well – 4.7 seconds and on to a top speed of 250 km/h (155 mph). In the mean time the Euro 6 3,0 L engine returns an average fuel consumption: 6.3 litres/100 kilometres on the Euro cycle and CO2 emissions amounting to 165 g/km. The Touring does the sprint for 4,9 and consumption and exhaust is by an inch higher. The more heavy X 5 and 6 M50d‘s underscore on the 0 to 60 time but are still very, very brisk when one remembers that those things weigh two tonnes and above: 5.4 seconds for the X 5 with 7.5 litres/100 kilometres in return and 5.3 seconds for the X 5 with 7.7 litres/100 kilometres. Put into perspective those figures are stunning, wonderful and sensible. Will this be enough to convince the public that oil burners have a future in a world of petrolheads?

    BMW X6 M50d (2012)
    BMW X6 M50d (2012)

    Source: BMW

  • Citroen DS Line and Sebastien Loeb Honored by International Automobile Festival

    Citroen-DS-line-thumbThe Citroen DS is still young and ripe but already it has set on maturing into a hefty lineup : the DS3, DS4 and DS5. Unlike the standard range, the DS line with its bold design and bonkers features is for people with the driving enthusiasm of teenagers or lunatics. The Citroen DS5 is the latest addition to the line-up and the first one to feature Full Hybrid Diesel technology with the Hybrid4 version. It will join an already successful market of DS vehicles with around 180 000 units sold and counting.

    And know, the International Automobile Festival has decided that the DS needs some recognition so the Design Grand Prize is rightfully allocated to Citroen to honor the vigorous design team and the car marque as a whole. The award was presented to Jean-Pierre Ploué, Director of Styling for the PSA Peugeot Citroën Group on 25 January at the official ceremony marking the 27th International Automobile Festival.

    Citroen DS Line
    Citroen DS Line (2012)

    In the mean time, rally driver Sebastien Loeb who has been racing Citroens since 2001 and is the only driver in the world with eight consecutive World Rally Championship titles was honored by the Festival’s jury. Because of him, Citroen has enjoyed much success as a manufacturer of rally cars (seven titles to be exact). This year is looking good too, as he has already sealed a victory at Monte Carlo, the first rally of the new season, which took place last weekend. That success story is the reason to honor Loeb’s exceptional sporting career by presenting him with a Palme d’Or (golden palm) award.

    Sebastien Loeb
    Sebastien Loeb

    Source: Citroen